Temporary Visas for Fiancé (es) and Spouses of U.S. Citizens

Temporary Visas for Fiancé (es) and Spouses of U.S. Citizens

Temporary Visas for Fiancé (es) and Spouses of U.S. Citizens

Temporary Visas for Fiancé (es) and Spouses of U.S. citizens
K-1, K-2, K-3, and K-4

1. K-1 and K-2

When a U.S. citizen wishes to bring over a fiancé (e), he or she will need to demonstrate that he /she has met their intended partner within the past 2 years, that both parties are free to marry, and that there are sufficient financial resources to support the future spouse.

After the I-129 F is approved, the K-1 visa will be issued to the fiancé (e) and the K-2 visa can be issued to the child of the K-1 fiance (e), and then they will enter the U.S. Within 90 days of entering the U.S. the parties must marry, and then the K-1 and K-2 applicants can apply for adjustment of status. If the K-1 fiancé (e) does not marry, he/she will be out of status after the 90-day period, will not be eligible to change visa status to any other designation, and will be expected to depart from the U.S.

  1. K-3 and K-4

When a U.S. citizen has already married a foreign spouse, then instead of the K–1, he/she can apply for the K-3 visa to enter the U.S. In order to be eligible for the K-3 visa, the applicant must show a receipt from a previously filed I-130 petition, proof of the relationship and a copy of the marriage certificate.

After the I-129 F is approved, the K-3 visa will be issued to the spouse and the K-4 visa can be issued to the child of the K-3 spouse, and then they will enter the U.S.

After entering the U.S., the K-3 spouse and K-4 child can apply for adjustment of status to lawful permanent resident.