I-130 for Eligible Family Members

Preference categories: FB-1, FB-2, FB-3 and FB-4

Our office can assist both U. S. citizens and legal permanent residents with sponsoring eligible family members. To determine whether a family member is eligible, you can review these preference category definitions:

FB-1: Unmarried son/daughter (over 21) of a U.S. citizen

FB-2A: Spouse or child (under 21) of an LPR (legal permanent resident)

FB-2B: Unmarried son/daughter (over 21) of an LPR

FB-3: Married son/daughter of a U.S. citizen (includes spouse and children)

FB-4: Brother/Sister of a U.S. citizen (includes spouse and children).

The procedure to sponsor a relative involves first filing the I-130 petition, then waiting for approval of the immigrant visa. When the immigrant visa is available (waiting times can be long, please see the U. S. State Department Visa Bulletin at http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin.html), the National Visa Center will send a packet containing forms and instructions for consular processing. Consular processing will involve scheduling an interview at the U.S. Consulate in the relative’s home country. After the interview, the family member will enter the U.S. as a lawful permanent resident.